London Cup Medalists over the years

Sponsorship - London Cup (600x150)

Over the last ten years the London Cup has welcomed champions and medalists from all over Europe. Here are some of the winners from the first London Cup to the most recent.

2008

 

 

 Winners group photo

 

Team Event 1st Place Italian National Team

 

Team Event 3rd Place Sweden

 

 Team Event 3rd Place Hizen Dojo London

 

2009

 

Winners group photo 

 

Team Event 1st Place Italian National Team

 

Team Event 3rd Place, Ladies Individual 1st & 2nd Place Swedish National Team

 

Team Event 3rd Place, Ladies Individual 3rd Place, Fighting Spirit Team GB

 2010


 Winners group photo

 

 Team Event 1st Place Team Viking Sweden


 Team Event 3rd Place, Ladies Individual 3rd Place Tora Dojo London

 2011

Many thanks to Sensei Michel Guentleur for the images

 

Team event 1st Place USML France, 3rd place Petit Demoiselle France, men individual 3rd place Koichi Nakabayashi Budo XI France

 

Team Event 2nd Place Team GB, Individual men 3rd place Dipak Choudhury Team GB

 

Team event 3rd place International Men (Sweden, Germany, Italy, Korea)

 

Team Fighting Spirit Marie Reviron - Le Poinconnet/Petit Demoiselle

 

Men Individual 1st place Junji Takeshima Wakaba London (left) 2nd place Hiromichi Matsuoka Wakaba London (right) 

 

Men Individual fighting spirit Young Park Nenriki London

 

Ladies Individual 1st place Sakiko Niwa Taiseidokai Scotland, 2nd place  Viktorija Plaksijenko Trijega Kenyukai Lithuania

 

Ladies individual 3rd place Asteria Akila Athens Kendo Club Greece, Marie Reviron Le Poinconnet France

 

Fighting Spirit Ladies Asteria Akila Athens Kendo Club Greece

 

2012

Team 1st Place - R.E.D France

 

Team 2nd Place - Tora Dojo London

 

Team 3rd Place - Great Britain National Team 2. Men's Individual Fighting Spirit - Tones Leong.

 

Men's Individual 1st Place - Takateru Ikeda - Thailand National Team

Men's Individual 2nd Place Jouke Van Der Woude - Dutch Kendo Renmei

 

Men's individual 3rd place - Jonathan Beaumel - Meaux France, Yasuyuki Hiyama - Mumeishi Dojo London

 

Ladies Individual 3rd Place - Marije Wouters Dutch Kendo Renmei

 

Ladies individual Fighting Spirit: Masumi Owa - Wakaba Dojo London

2014

 

Team 1st Place - Mumeishi Dojo London

 

Team 2nd Place - Wakaba A London

 

 Team 3rd Place - MMM3 France, Athens Kendo Club Greece

 

Team Fighting Spirit - Asteria Akila Athens Kendo Club Greece

 

Mens 1st Place - Hirohito Tanaka Mumeishi Dojo London

 

Mens 2nd Place - Ludovic Hounou MMM3 France

 

Mens 3rd Place - Rick Collins Oxford University, Yasuyuki Hiyama Mumeishi Dojo London

 

Mens Fighting Spirit - Daniel Antoni MMM3 France

 

Ladies 1st Place - Asteria Akila Athens Kendo Club Greece

 

Ladies 2nd Place - Yukiko Kono Tora Dojo London

 

Ladies 3rd Place - Antigoni Tzintza Athens Kendo Club Greece, Jenny Nash UKKC

 

Ladies Fighting Spirit - Gin Jing Ching Tora Dojo London

Sponsorship - London Cup (600x150)