Registered Participants

Confirmed Guests:

John Howell Sensei - 7th Dan Kyoshi Korosho (Korosho is a rare award from the ZNKR for lifetime services to kendo)

Yasuyuki Hiyama Sensei 7th Dan Renshi (GB National Team Coach) 

Gary O'Donnell Sensei - 7th Dan Renshi (Referee at the 28th European Kendo Championships - Budapest)

Gerry Kincaid Sensei - 6th Dan Renshi (Norwegian National Team Coach)

Jerome Augustin Sensei - 6th Dan (French National Team Coach 17th World Kendo Championships Incheon Korea)

Jonathan Fitzgerald - 6th Dan Renshi 

Andy Fisher Sensei - 6th Dan 

KendoStar (kendo bougu, shinai, and uniforms)

Lauwemok Holland (custom shinai bags, tenegui and kendo accessories) 

Registered Competitors:

Name Club Grade     Team Men's Ladies
Alexandra Wilson  Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Kevin Fallows Tora Dojo London 1st Dan No Yes N/A
Walter McCahon Tora Dojo London 5th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Charlotte Vandersleyen Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Stephane Rambaud Tora Dojo London 4th Dan No Yes N/A
Ricardo Oliveira Tora Dojo London 5th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Ching Gin Jing Tora Dojo London 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Jenny Park Tora Dojo London 4th Kyu Yes N/A Yes
Tim Lau Tora Dojo London 1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Jenny Chim Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Xinyi Chen  Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Maria Hernandez Tora Dojo London 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Ophelia To Tora Dojo London 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Kanako Hirai Tora Dojo London 1st Kyu Yes N/A Yes
Jun Cho Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
Tamas Terek Tora Dojo London 1st kyu No Yes N/A
Lionel Hadida  Tora Dojo London Mu Kyu No Yes N/A
Alejandro Londono Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
Rafal Roman Tora Dojo London 1st Dan No Yes N/A
Xose Guimil Tora Dojo London 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Daniel Alvarado  Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
Andrew Lam Tora Dojo London 5th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Scott Lee Gordon  Tora Dojo London 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
John Kennedy  Tora Dojo London 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Toby Nolan  Portsmouth Kendo Club 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
Mykolas Maciulevicius Vilnius UNI kendo club - Lithuania 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Miguel Gallego Zanshin Madrid - Spain  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Irene Serrano Diego Zanshin Madrid - Spain  2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Josete San Antonio Alvarez Zanshin Madrid - Spain  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Carlos Daniel del Valle Prada Zanshin Madrid - Spain  4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Maria Slocker Barrio Zanshin Madrid - Spain  3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Silvia Romeral  Renshinkan - Spain  4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
David Monso  Club Kendo UPC Barcelona - Spain 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Maria Lopez Yoshinkai Valencia - Spain  2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Lucas Pina Penichet Yoshinkai Valencia - Spain  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Tais Cardoso Moreno Kendo Clube do Porto - Portugal 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Filipe Gomes Clube Kendo de Lisboa - Portugal 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Goncalo Simoes Clube Kendo de Lisboa - Portugal 1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Kenzo Fujikura Clube Kendo de Lisboa - Portugal 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Simone Niba Jofukan - Italy 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
Minh Ha Nguyen Budo XI - France  3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Ines Loidi Budo XI - France  4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Kei Ito Budo XI - France  4th Dan Yes No N/A
Keyvan Garces Budo XI - France  4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Ierin Kurishita Budo XI - France  5th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Marie Reviron  Le Poinconnet - France  4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Kevin Chaizy Le Poinconnet - France  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Kelly Chaizy Le Poinconnet - France  2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Quentin Sippel Le Poinconnet - France  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Maxime Ferrandoux Le Poinconnet - France  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Taichi Mizukubo Doshisha University A - Japan 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Kohei Yamazaki Doshisha University A - Japan 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Shunya Yamashita Doshisha University A - Japan 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Mana Mizuno Doshisha University A - Japan 3rd Dan Yes N/A No
Hiroka Takarada Doshisha University A - Japan 3rd Dan Yes N/A No
Tomoharu Kawarabayashi Doshisha University B - Japan 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Takeru Okubo Doshisha University B - Japan 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Konosuke Tanaka Doshisha University B - Japan 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Ayaka Sasaki Doshisha University B - Japan 4th Dan Yes N/A No
Man-Yee Mok Fumetsu - The Netherlands 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Lai Mei Tang Fumetsu - The Netherlands 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Kasimir van Rijn Fumetsu - The Netherlands 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Yin Lauw Fumetsu - The Netherlands 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Graham Williams Oxford 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Luis Traburco Oxford 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Louie Chen Oxford 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Richard Kupce Oxford 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Yukie Williams Oxford 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Dani Suba Oxford 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Anton Neeb Yoshinjuku Berlin - Germany 1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Katharina Kraus Katana Frankfurt - Germany 4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Alisa Strupp Katana Frankfurt - Germany 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Matthieu Leinweber Kendo Lich - Germany 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Koki Nakashima Koan Kendojo Hamburg - Germany 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Akihiko Ito Koan Kendojo Hamburg - Germany 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Yannick Rothacher Budokan Zurich - Switzerland  4th Dan No Yes N/A
Melissa Schwab Budokan Zurich - Switzerland  1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Geun Young Shin  Wiener Kendo Verein (WKV) - Austria 4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
David Panzl Wiener Kendo Verein (WKV) - Austria 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
James Ogle GB Men 5th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Chris Bowden GB Men 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Andre Pimentel GB Men 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Rick Collins GB Men 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Joseph Smithers GB Men 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Emily Knight GB Women 4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Ophelia To GB Women 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Kanako Hirai GB Women 1st Kyu Yes N/A Yes
Rosanna Riches GB Women 4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Linda Le GB Women 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Junko Takata GB Women 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Philip Cox Reading 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Andre Le Roux Reading 4th Dan Yes No N/A
Andrew Dean Reading 4th Dan Yes No N/A
Alex Paris Reading 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
James Heptinstall Reading Mu Kyu Yes No N/A
Lizzi Standing  Reading 1st Dan No N/A Yes
Jonathan Fitzgerald  Athens Kendo Club - Greece  6th Dan No Yes N/A
Stefan Svensson FSKA - Sweden  1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Maria Palaiologou  Atrapos Kendo Club - Greece  2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Seyi Ogunyemi Nenriki Dojo  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Yoshihiro Takaya Nenriki Dojo  3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Inigo Moller Baigorri Nenriki Dojo  1st Kyu Yes No N/A
Arasteh Kuxulu Nenriki Dojo  1st Kyu Yes No N/A
Antonio Maldonado Nenriki Dojo  5th Kyu Yes No N/A
Daniel Powell  Nenriki Dojo  4th Kyu Yes No N/A
Edwin Raymond Nenriki Dojo  3rd Dan No Yes N/A
Simon Morioka Nenriki Dojo  1st Dan No Yes N/A
Lynette Wesson Denshinkan - Wales 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Mihailo Lalevic Cork Budokai - Ireland  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Szymon Gardzielewski Dublin Kendo Kobukai - Ireland  4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Lionel Clausse Dublin Kendo Kobukai - Ireland  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Maurycy Kaczor Dublin Kendo Kobukai - Ireland  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Raul Fernandez Dublin Kendo Kobukai - Ireland  4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Roberto Oliva Dublin Kendo Kobukai - Ireland  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Maude Baudraz Dublin Kendo Kobukai - Ireland  2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Daniel Mulcahy Galway Kendo Club - Ireland 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Daniel Nunn Galway Kendo Club - Ireland 3rd Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Ryan Headlam Wakaba  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Dante Sesay-De Luca Wakaba  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Konradas Rukas  Wakaba  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Sayotoshi Kaneyasu Wakaba  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Mindaugas Sakalauskas Wakaba  4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Alex Ansell Musasabi 4th Dan Yes No N/A
Nick Richardson Musasabi 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Kieran Moore Musasabi 1st Kyu Yes No N/A
Mark Thacker  Musasabi 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Chris Fo Musasabi 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Kojin Minorikawa Tsurugi Bashi Cambridge  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Vitor Zhanni Tsurugi Bashi Cambridge  2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Ryota Saito Tsurugi Bashi Cambridge  3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Akihiro Mori Tsurugi Bashi Cambridge  3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Richard Green  Tsurugi Bashi Cambridge  2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Sergej Novosad Tsubaki A 2nd Kyu Yes No N/A
Kimberley Scifleet Tsubaki A 2nd Dan Yes N/A No
Priscilla Caileau Tsubaki A 2nd Dan Yes N/A No
Neil Clark Tsubaki A 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Sam Brooks  Tsubaki A 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Javier Merono Tsubaki B 4th Dan Yes No N/A
Mark Robinson Tsubaki B 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Kevin Hong Tsubaki B 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Peter Clarke Tsubaki B 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Thanh Doan Tsubaki B 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Reuben Bryant Eishinjuku 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Hamid-Reza Danesh-Azari Eishinjuku 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Mihaly Gaspar Eishinjuku 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Humu Choji Eishinjuku 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Kodai Takezawa Eishinjuku 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Eri Aziz Mumeishi Dojo A 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Sarfraz Aziz Mumeishi Dojo A 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Thomas Wilson Mumeishi Dojo A 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Callum Marshall  Mumeishi Dojo A 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Adam Melnyk Mumeishi Dojo A 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Michael Donaghy Mumeishi Dojo B 1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Nathaniel Marshall Mumeishi Dojo B 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Joan Clark-Nicholas  Mumeishi Dojo B 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Ray Iova Mumeishi Dojo B  1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Dean Robson  Mumeishi Dojo B  Mu Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Hongyu Zhang UCL 1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Anthony Lei UCL Mu Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Justin Lien UCL 1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Gabriel Munn UCL 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Joe Tsoi UCL 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Lindsay Coe  UCL Mu Kyu No N/A Yes
Gillian Ingram Kodokan 2nd Dan No N/A Yes
Mark Welsh Southampton Kendo Club 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Eusebio Javier Martin De Leon Southampton Kendo Club 1st Kyu Yes No N/A
Israel Gutierrez Southampton Kendo Club Mu Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Adam Lindsay Southampton Kendo Club 1st Dan Yes No N/A
Julien Mardelet Southampton Kendo Club 1st Kyu Yes No N/A
Pawel Karpinski Ichi Byoshi 2nd Dan No Yes N/A
Dan Loxton Ichi Byoshi 6th Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Chris Jones British Army  3rd Dan No Yes N/A
John O'Neill British Army  Mu Kyu No Yes N/A
Kevin Holligan British Army  1st Kyu No Yes N/A
Takaki Miyano London Kenyukai A 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Josh Barnard London Kenyukai A 4th Dan Yes No N/A
Stefan van Boven London Kenyukai A 5th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Taka Sudo London Kenyukai A 5th Dan Yes No N/A
Young Park London Kenyukai A 5th Dan Yes No N/A
Raivo Steisterman London Kenyukai B 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Soon Teoh London Kenyukai B 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
Ben Emberley London Kenyukai B 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Ivo Todorov London Kenyukai B 2nd Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Declan Clowry London Kenyukai B 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Miho Fujii Kendo Shima  1st Kyu Yes N/A No
Emma Wang Kendo Shimai 2nd Kyu Yes N/A No
Cindy Lao Kendo Shimai 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Marion Wagner Kendo Shimai 1st Kyu Yes N/A Yes
Fides Desacada Kendo Shimai 3rd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Eli Castanon  London Kenyukai 1st Dan Yes N/A Yes
Mateen Arghandeh London Kenyukai 1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Kathy Wu Oxford University 1st Dan Yes N/A No
John Jonsson Oxford University 2nd Dan Yes No N/A
Theo Keeping Oxford University 1st Kyu Yes No N/A
Youngseok Lee Oxford University Mu Kyu Yes No N/A
Minowa Zou Oxford University 1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Yutaka Matsubayashi  King's College London  4th Dan No Yes N/A
Prinal Chohan King's College London  Mu Kyu No N/A Yes
Juliette Li Wan Po Manchester 4th Dan Yes N/A Yes
Rick Edmondson Manchester 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
James Brown Manchester 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Ben Watson Manchester 1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Thomas Widdows Manchester 4th Dan Yes Yes N/A
Ray Asahara Thio Imperial College Kendo Club Mu Kyu No Yes N/A
Eriko Abo Brighton Kendo Club A 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Pascal Stiefenhofer Brighton Kendo Club A  3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Karl Scott Brighton Kendo Club A 1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Adam Antoszewski Brighton Kendo Club A 1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Mohamed Benchekroun Brighton Kendo Club A 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Tryfon Mousis Brighton Kendo Club B  1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Daniel Osborne Brighton Kendo Club B  1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Matt Smith  Brighton Kendo Club B  1st Dan Yes Yes N/A
Thomas Hui Brighton Kendo Club B  1st Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Stephan Temple  Brighton Kendo Club B  2nd Kyu Yes Yes N/A
Ben Zenon  UKKC 3rd Dan Yes No N/A
CP Engelbrecht UKKC 2nd Dan Yes Yes N/A
Shi Pan UKKC 1st Kyu  Yes No N/A
Louis Guittard UKKC Mu Kyu Yes No N/A
Adrian Fernandez Uceda UKKC Mu Kyu Yes No N/A
Yutaka Zenon Kunoichi Girls 4th Dan Yes N/A No
Irene Gyamfi Kunoichi Girls 2nd Dan Yes N/A No
Sayo Williams  Kunoichi Girls 4th Dan Yes N/A No
Miyuki Fisher Kunoichi Girls 4th Dan Yes N/A No
Sarina Somekawa Kunoichi Girls 2nd Dan Yes N/A Yes
Abdullah Alawadhi  Kuwait Kendo Club 3rd Dan Yes Yes N/A